Awards, Arrivals, and Promotions

Congratulations to the following researchers, who have recently been honored with prestigious awards:

Joel Cohen has received the Golden Goose Award in honor of his work developing the first global map of human population distribution by elevation. Award winners, selected by a panel of respected scientists and university officials, are honored for seemingly obscure, federally-funded research that has led to major breakthroughs in biomedical research, medical treatments, and computing and communications technologies. Dr. Cohen is the Abby Rockefeller Mauzé and head of the Laboratory of Populations.

Mary E. Hatten has been honored with the Cowan Award from the Cajal Club. Given in odd-number years and named for Ramón y Cajal, a pioneer of modern neuroscience, the award recognizes outstanding work in the areas of neural development. It will be presented at the Society for Neuroscience meeting in Chicago in October. Dr. Hatten is Frederick P. Rose Professor and head of the Laboratory of Developmental Neurobiology.

Luciano Marraffini and Daniel Mucida have received the Investigators in the Pathogenesis of Infectious Disease award from the Burroughs Wellcome Foundation. The award provides $500,000 over five years to support accomplished scientists at the assistant professor level in the study of pathogenesis, with a focus on the interplay between human and microbial biology. Dr. Marraffini is assistant professor and the head of the Laboratory of Bacteriology. Dr. Mucida is an assistant professor and head of the Laboratory of Mucosal Immunology.

Luciano Marraffini has also been given the Earl and Thressa Stadtman Scholar Award from the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (ASBMB). The award recognizes scientists with 10 or fewer years of postdoctoral experience, and includes a $10,000 cash prize and travel expenses for the ASBMB annual meeting to present a lecture.

Robert Roeder has been honored with the 2016 Herbert Tabor Research Award from the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (ASBMB). The award recognizes excellence in biological chemistry and molecular biology, as well as contributions to the community of scientists. It consists of $30,000 for research, a plaque, and travel expenses for the ASBMB annual meeting to present a lecture. Dr. Roeder is the Arnold and Mabel Beckman Professor and head of the Laboratory of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.

The Rockefeller community welcomes its latest hires:

Ashley Acevedo, postdoctoral associate, Rice Laboratory
Omobolaji Akala, visiting fellow, Allis Laboratory
Azadeh Azizian, visiting fellow, Tuschl Laboratory
Shahar Barbash, postdoctoral fellow, Sakmar Laboratory
John Bavoso, watch engineer, Plant Operations Power House
Konrad Ben, research assistant, Kreek Laboratory
Hanna Berk-Rauch, research specialist, Strickland Laboratory
Venkaiah Betapudi, research specialist, Coller Laboratory
Dapeng Bi, fellow in physics and biology, Center for Theoretical Studies
Joshua Biggs O’May, foreign research intern, Tarakhovsky Laboratory
Lauren Blachorsky, research assistant, Hatten Laboratory
Mallory Brown, research assistant, Greengard Laboratory
Patrick Brunner, instructor in clinical investigation, Krueger Laboratory
Martin Bush, laboratory manager, Walz Laboratory
Christine Cho, postdoctoral associate, Bargmann Laboratory
Philip Coffino, visiting professor, Simon Laboratory
Yehuda Cohen, instructor in clinical investigation, Nussenzweig Laboratory
Elisabeth Donnelly, administrative assistant, McEwen Laboratory
Yuhui Dou, visiting student, Rout Laboratory
Hong Duan, research support specialist, Genomics Resource Center
Michael Duffield, research assistant, Tessier-Lavigne Laboratory
Alexandra Dunn, research assistant, Kreek Laboratory
Mark Ebrahim, senior staff scientist, Cryo-Electron Microscopy Resource Center
Patricia Eckardt, director, heilbrunn family center for research nursing, Hospital Administration
Alison Ehrlich, research assistant, Vosshall Laboratory
Emily Feierman, research assistant, Strickland Laboratory
Sydney Feinstein, research assistant, Greengard Laboratory
Vincent Fiore, postdoctoral associate, Fuchs Laboratory
Robert Fisch, research assistant, Casanova Laboratory
Lisa Fish, postdoctoral associate, Tavazoie Laboratory
Paul Frazel, research assistant, Tessier-Lavigne Laboratory
Rebecca Fry, clinical research nurse practitioner, Kreek Laboratory
Asaf Gal, postdoctoral fellow, Kronauer Laboratory
Katia George, research assistant, Greengard Laboratory
Alexander Gomez, visiting medical student, Breslow Laboratory
William Hammond, visiting fellow, Simon Laboratory
Matthew Harrigan, scientific programmer, Hospital Medical Science
Douglas Heigl, laboratory administrator, Kreek Laboratory
Carlton Henry, campus security officer, Security
Lynette Hidalgo, laboratory helper, Fuchs Laboratory
Eva Holzner, research assistant, Heintz Laboratory
Jill Horowitz, visiting scientist, Nussenzweig Laboratory
Zhen Fang Huang Cao, postdoctoral associate, Paul Cohen Laboratory
Hala Iqbal, postdoctoral associate, Brady Laboratory
Bojing Jia, research assistant, Cohen Paul Laboratory
Amber Johnson, senior pharmacist, Hospital Pharmacy
Zachary Johnson, postdoctoral associate, Chen Laboratory
Eva Kiesler, managing editor, Communications and Public Affairs
Hyojin Kim, postdoctoral fellow, Walz Laboratory
Joann Kim, teacher, Child and Family Center
Rachel Kim, research assistant, Heintz Laboratory
Rachel Kimani, clinical research nurse practitioner, Kreek Laboratory
Cassandra Kooiker, research assistant, Greengard Laboratory
Anna Kruyer, postdoctoral associate, Strickland Laboratory
Maria Kulikova, research assistant, Rosenberg Laboratory
Aruna Latifu, group leader, Comparative Bioscience Center
Yu-Ling Lee, postdoctoral fellow, Roeder Laboratory
Hyeseung Lee, postdoctoral associate, Tavazoie Laboratory
Chang Li, research assistant, Shaham Laboratory
Xingyi Li, visiting fellow, Freiwald Laboratory
Hui Hua Liu, laboratory manager, Steller Laboratory
Wanli Lu, postdoctoral associate, Brady Laboratory
Joseph Luna, postdoctoral associate, Rice Laboratory
Aarthi Maganti-Vijaykumar, postdoctoral associate, Paul Cohen Laboratory
Jennifer Malin, postdoctoral associate, Shaham Laboratory
Francois Marchildon, postdoctoral associate, Paul Cohen Laboratory
Isaac Marin-Valencia, instructor in clinical investigation, Gleeson Laboratory
Christian Markopoulos, postdoctoral associate, Brivanlou Laboratory
Michael Mazzola, research assistant, Tuschl Laboratory
Awilda Mejias, pharmacy technician, Hospital Medical Science
Tatiane Nakamura Kanno, visiting student, Brivanlou Laboratory
Hirofumi Nakayama, postdoctoral associate, Heintz Laboratory
Alexander Nectow, postdoctoral associate, Friedman Laboratory
Raymond Noonan, research assistant, Smogorzewska Laboratory
Marian O’Rourke, clinical research nurse, Hospital Nursing Inpatient
Djin-Ye Oh, instructor in clinical investigation, Ho Laboratory
Mohammad Zeeshan Ozair, postdoctoral associate, Brivanlou Laboratory
Roshni Patel, medical technology assistant, Nussenzweig Laboratory
James Petrillo, instrumentation engineer, Precision Fabrication Resource Center
Gordon Petty, research assistant, McEwen Laboratory
Kara Pham, member of the adjunct faculty, McEwen Laboratory
Pablo Polosecki, postdoctoral associate, Freiwald Laboratory
Varun Ramprasad, hospital IT manager, Hospital Informatics
Kavita Rangan, postdoctoral associate, Hang Laboratory
Stefan Schaffelhofer, postdoctoral associate, Freiwald Laboratory
Leon Seifert, visiting student, Rice Laboratory
Glenn Serrano, bionutrition aide, Hospital Bionutrition
Jordan Sese, laboratory manager, Gleeson Laboratory
Allison Settler, clinical research nurse practitioner, Nussenzweig Laboratory
Mijo Simunovic, postdoctoral associate, Brivanlou Laboratory
Suroojnarine Singh, grants accountant, Finance Accounting Services
Vanessa Smith, IRB specialist, Hospital Institutional Review Board
Anuoluwapo Sopeyin, research assistant, Tuschl Laboratory
Ashley Soutor, coordinator, Office of Academic Affairs
Marie-Laure Stigter, laboratory administrator, Brady Laboratory
Hemant Suryawanshi, postdoctoral associate, Tuschl Laboratory
Hiroshi Suzuki, postdoctoral fellow, Walz Laboratory
Stuart Tangye, visiting professor, Casanova Laboratory
Catherine Tarica, teacher, Child and Family Center
Randall Tassone, research assistant, Greengard Laboratory
Meaghan Taylor, teacher, Child and Family Center
He Tian, postdoctoral associate, Sakmar Laboratory
Lion Uhl, foreign research intern, Nussenzweig Laboratory
Skyler Uhl, research assistant, Rosenberg Laboratory
Kimberly Vasquez, community engagement specialist, Hospital Clinical Research Office
Elizabeth Ventura, research assistant, Greengard Laboratory
Thomas Walz, professor head of laboratory, Walz Laboratory
Claire Warriner, visiting student, Heintz Laboratory
Lars Westblade, member of the adjunct faculty, Darst Laboratory
Zhao John Xue, postdoctoral associate, Funabiki Laboratory
Anna Zeidman, research coordinator, Deans Office
Peri Zelig, assistant general counsel, General Counsel
Tuo Zhang, postdoctoral associate, Tarakhovsky Laboratory

The following researchers have been promoted:

Revathy Chottekalapanda, to senior research associate, Greengard Laboratory
Teresa H Evering, to assistant professor of clinical investigation, Ho Laboratory
Sally Marik, to staff scientist, Gilbert Laboratory
Skye Rasmussen, to senior research associate, Comparative Bioscience Center
Davide Robbiani, to research associate professor, Nussenzweig Laboratory
Agata Smogorzewska, to associate professor head of laboratory, Smogorzewska Laboratory

Here are the recent promotions among non-academic staff:

Armando Alequin Rosas, to assistant supervisor custodial, Plant Operations Custodial Services
Victor Baez, to cook, Hospital Bionutrition
John Baker, to laboratory administrator, Hatten Laboratory
Sasha Benson, to development associate, Development
Andrew Bonda-Riva, to mechanic II, Plant Operations Power House
John Borsavage, to assistant superintendent, Housing Scholars Residence
Caroliena Cabada, to senior manuscript coordinator JCB, Rockefeller University Press
Brianna Caszatt, to production editor, Rockefeller University Press
McDonald Clarke, to superintendent, Housing 220 East 70th Street
Shawn Davis, to assistant director of outreach programming and events, Development
Theresa Desmond, to special assistant & corporate secretary, President’s Office
Michael DiLorenzo, to mechanic I, Plant Operations HVAC Shop
Neil Fisher, to superintendent, Housing 81st Street and 84th Street
Kathleen Gaffney, to development assistant II, special events, Development
Erin Hand, to head teacher, Child and Family Center
Erin Henegan, to development assistant II, MIS, Development
Matt Herbert, to associate lead web programmer and webmaster, Information Technology
Louis Kabatnik, to supervisor custodial, Plant Operations Custodial Services
Aleksandr Kats, to HVAC foreman, Plant Operations HVAC Shop
Elizabeth Kennedy, to development assistant II, trusts & estates, Development
Lily Lau, to head teacher, Child and Family Center
Xiangqing Li, to research support specialist, Transgenic Services
Yupu Liang, to director of CCTS bioinformatics program, Hospital Informatics
Howard Love, to associate network engineer, Information Technology
Hector Lugo, to animal attendant, Comparative Bioscience Center
Caroline Lynch, to development associate, Development
Michael Murphy, to assistant director, Security
Valerie Newsam, to associate director for development operations, Development
Eiko Nishiuchi, to laboratory administrator, Tavazoie Laboratory
Lilian Nogueira, to research specialist, Nussenzweig Laboratory
Michael Phillips, to senior systems administrator, Information Technology
Lauren Pietila, to research specialist, Brivanlou Laboratory
Vito Piscitello, to resident manager, Housing Faculty House
Teodoro Pulvirenti, to senior scientific editor, Rockefeller University Press
Richard Rafferty, to mechanic II, Plant Operations Power House
William Ramirez, to research support specialist, Transgenic Services
Isidore Ramkissoon, to AV support and engineering specialist, Information Technology
Allison Richards, to laboratory animal research specialist, Comparative Bioscience Center
Cristian Rosario, to graduate program coordinator & finance associate, Deans Office
Jason Rothauser, to senior production editor, Rockefeller University Press
Stanka Semova, to senior research support specialist, Flow Cytometry Resource Center
Emma Stevens, to assistant director, RU council, Development
Pete Taylor, to CBC supervisor, Comparative Bioscience Center
Jillian Tintle, to assistant director, MIS, Development
Jahnney Torres, to transgenics technician, Transgenic Services
Rebecca Wahrman, to development assistant II, women & science, Development
Pearly Ye, to laboratory technician, Ravetch Laboratory